Steak of Origin

John Morrison from Morrison Farming, Marton is presented with his
plaque for third place from Beef and Lamb’s Kirsten Bryant at the finals
of the 2013 Steak of Origin Best of Breed British class.

The award continues to highlight the consistency of Hereford carcases with Herefords featuring in the finals every year of the Steak of Origin competition and also the consistency of carcases from Morrison Farming who in their own right are big supporters of the contest and have been finalists for a number of years.

Congratulations to the Morrison Farming team.

 

2013 Grand Final

Chris and Karren Biddles from Te Atarangi Angus Stud, Northland have been named Grand Champions in the 2013 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin competition.

After winning in 2007 and taking the Producer of the Decade title in 2012, the Te Kopuru couple have now taken out the 2013 grand prize with their Angus/Jersey beef sirloin entry.

The competition to find the country’s most tender and tasty steak, sponsored by Zoetis, culminated in the Grand Final at the Beef Expo in Feilding on Monday 13th May.

The 20 finalists were tasted by a panel of judges, comprising three leading chefs. Head judge and chef Graham Hawkes says the quality of the steak on show was exceptional.

"The standard never ceases to amaze me, the finalist steaks were all tender and succulent, choosing a winner was certainly no easy task," says Hawkes.

2013 Grand Final results

Class 1 – Best of Breed: European

  • 1st John & Helen Hammond, Ohakune (Simmental), processed at Land Meat
  • 2nd Colin Brown, Cambridge (Piedmontese), processed at AgResearch Ruakura
  • 3rd Peter & Sue McWilliam, Masterton (Gelbvieh), processed at Taylor Preston
  • 4th Malcolm & Ngaire Entwisle, Te Kauwhata (Aubrac), processed at AgResearch Ruakura

Class 2 – Best of Breed: British

  • 1st John & Joss Bayly, Paihia (Angus), processed at AFFCO Moerewa
  • 2nd Lindsay & Maria Johnstone, Wanganui (Angus), processed at Land Meat
  • 3rdJohn Morrison, Marton (Ezicalve Hereford), processed at Land Meat
  • 4th Mark & Charlotte Stevens, Christchurch (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Belfast

Class 3 – Best of Breed: Crossbreed & Other

  • 1st Chris & Karren Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus/Jersey), processed at Wilson Hellaby/Auckland Meat Processors
  • 2nd Jon & Sam Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental/Kiwi X), processed at Silver Fern Farms Pacific
  • 3rd Mike Van Der Hoeven, Te Awamutu (Wagyu), processed at AgResearch Ruakura
  • 4th Greg & Karen Metherell, Oamaru (Limousin/Angus), processed at Alliance Pukeuri

Class 4 – Best of Brand: Retail

  • 1st Ballyhooley Beef, Winton
  • 2nd Harris Meats, Cheviot
  • 3rd Lake Farm Beef, Cambridge
  • 4th New World Remuera, Auckland (AngusPure)

Class 5 – Best of Brand: Wholesale & Foodservice

  • 1st Anzco - Riverlands Eltham (Riverlands)
  • 2nd Chef's Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure)
  • 3rd Chef's Choice, Wanganui (AngusPure)
  • 4th Neat Meat, Auckland (AngusPure)

NZHA

75 South Street , PO Box 503,
Feilding 4740, New Zealand.
P. +64 6 323 4484
F. +64 6 323 3878
E. office@herefords.co.nz

NZHA Business Partners

Copyright © 2016 NZ Herefords | Designed by BMR Creative | Site built by NYX | Login